Investor Relations

Ownership

Principal shareholders

(as of September 30, 2023)

NameNumber of Shares Held (Thousands)Holding Ratio (%)
Masayoshi Son426,66129.11
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)245,86416.77
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)104,3367.12
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 38076329,0661.98
SSBTC CLIENT OMNIBUS ACCOUNT25,3911.73
SON CORPORATION LLC19,0601.30
Son Assets Management, LLC18,5041.26
STATE STREET BANK WEST CLIENT-TREATY 50523418,3081.25
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 38578113,1910.90
HSBC HONGKONG-TREASURY SERVICES A/C ASIAN EQUITIES DERIVATIVES12,4470.85
Top 10 Shareholders912,82862.28

Breakdown

Breakdown by type of shareholder

(as of September 30, 2023)

A pie chart of breakdown by type of shareholder: clockwise, Foreign institutions and individuals 23.9%, Individuals and others 39.7%, Treasury stock 0.5%, Financial institutions 27.8%, Other companies: 5.3%, Financial instruments firm 2.8%

(%)

 Sep. 2021Mar. 2022Sep. 2022Mar. 2023Sep. 2023
Foreign institutions and individuals27.527.322.523.926.2
Individuals and others36.336.936.039.739.5
Treasury stock0.54.410.10.50.3
Financial institutions29.125.525.327.826.0
Other companies4.53.74.15.35.4
Financial instruments firm2.22.22.02.82.6
Government and public bodies
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Breakdown by number of shares held

(as of September 30, 2023)

A pie chart of breakdown by number of shares held: clockwise, < 100 11.2%, 100 to 1,000 74.7%, 1,000 to 10,000 13.2%, 10,000 to 100,000 0.8%, 100,000 to 500,000 0.1%, ≧500,000 0.1%
 Number of shareholdersRatio (%)
<10027,20211.3
100 - 1,000179,48474.2
1,000 - 10,00032,64313.5
10,000 - 100,0001,9870.8
100,000 - 500,0002510.1
≧500,0001680.1
Total241,735100

Historical number of shareholders

A bar chart of historical number of shareholders: from left to right, March 2021 174,536, September 2021 261,204, March 2022 291,391, September 2022 273,185, March 2023 250,676