Sustainability

ESG Data

Environment

  • Scope of the data (Boundary) shown on this page is the boundary of FY2022. Click here to see the names of companies included in each boundary.

  • Click here to see the boundary including past years.

  • The data may be adjusted retroactively.

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope1&2)

Long-term Target

 TargetBoundary
Scope1&2
(t-CO₂)
Achieve Carbon Neutrality by fiscal 2030
(Reducing greenhouse gas emissions to net zero)
SBG*1+Major subsidiaries(1)

Mid/Long-term Plan for Reducing Emissions

 FY23FY24FY25FY26FY27FY30Boundary
Scope1&2
(t-CO₂)
547,000509,000403,000375,000347,0000SBG*1+SBKK

Results

 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Scope1&2
(t-CO₂)
693,953776,104620,929720,619591,878SBG*1+Major subsidiaries(1)
Scope1
(t-CO₂)
11,45615,80315,41612,05215,127SBG*1+Major subsidiaries(1)
Scope2
(t-CO₂)
682,497760,301605,513708,567576,751SBG*1+Major subsidiaries(1)
Intensity of GHG Emission*2
(t/Gbps)
682628411359249SBKK
  1. SoftBank Group Corp.(SBG)has achieved Carbon Neutrality in Scope 1 and 2 since FY2020, and will continue to do so.

  2. Emissions per communication volume

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (Scope3)

 FY20
(t-CO₂)
FY21
(t-CO₂)
FY22
(t-CO₂)
Description of calculationBoundary
Scope 3 (total)3,121,4878,685,6029,368,649 SBKK
 Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services340,2222,715,6442,916,405Calculated by multiplying the purchase price of products and services by the CO₂ emission factor, including the procurement and transportation processesSBKK
 Category 2: Capital Goods1,446,0991,211,8391,312,591Calculated by multiplying the capital investment amount by the CO₂ emission factor of capital goodsSBKK
 Category 3: Fuel- and Energy-Related Activities Not Included in Scope 1 or Scope 2113,432991,0261,262,619Calculated by multiplying fuel/electric power consumption by the CO₂ emission factor for fuel procurement in manufacturing processes and, for electric power procured for sale from external sources, calculated by multiplying the amount of electric power by the CO₂ emission factor upon fuel procurementSBKK
 Category 4: Upstream Transportation and Distribution26,481192,923147,001Calculated by multiplying transportation costs by the CO₂ emission factor for transportation between bases and shipping (Procurement transportation is included in Category 1)SBKK
 Category 5: Waste Generated in Operations8372,7021,986Calculated by multiplying the weight of industrial waste by the CO₂ emission factor for each kind of waste disposal methodSBKK
 Category 6: Business Travel4,2166,14914,780Calculated by multiplying the amount paid for transportation allowances by the CO₂ emission factor for each transportation category, by multiplying the number of days of accommodation by the CO₂ emission factor per day of accommodation, and by multiplying the total travel distance of rental cars by the CO₂ emission factor for each fuel type and maximum loading capacitySBKK
 Category 7: Employee Commuting12,63415,98017,295Calculated by multiplying the total commuting distance of employees by the CO₂ emission factor per km of travelers for each transportation category and multiplying the power consumption during telework by the CO₂ emission factor of electric powerSBKK
 Category 8: Upstream Leased Assets94,282376,440428,056Calculated by multiplying the total floor area of warehouses and rental offices by the CO₂ emission factor per area for each building use and by multiplying the electric power consumption of telecommunications equipment installed and operated at rental properties by the CO₂ emission factor for electric powerSBKK
 Category 9: Downstream Transportation and Distribution603,376716,763678,913For shipping, it is calculated by multiplying transportation costs by the CO₂ emission factorSBKK
 Category 10: Processing of Sold Products000(Not to be calculated)SBKK
 Category 11: Use of Sold Products449,0082,275,5372,397,972Calculated by multiplying the number of products sold/rented by lifelong power consumption of each product and the CO₂ emission factor of electric powerSBKK
 Category 12: End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products762148,668160,830Calculated by multiplying the total weight of products sold by the CO₂ emission factor for each kind of wasteSBKK
 Category 13: Downstream Leased Assets048961Calculated by multiplying the number of units rented by electric power consumption and the CO₂ emission factor for electric powerSBKK
 Category 14: Franchises30,13831,88329,242Calculated by multiplying the total floor area of franchise shops by the CO₂ emission factor per area for each building useSBKK
 Category 15: Investments000(Not to be calculated)SBKK

Energy Consumption

 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Energy Consumption
(Thousand kWh)
1,355,7031,644,2341,680,5302,263,1512,451,291SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
(Thousand kWh)
1,355,6591,611,7181,355,7641,585,9511,402,469SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Renewable Energy Consumption
(Thousand kWh)
4432,516324,766677,2001,048,822SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)

Third-Party Verification of Environmental Data

SoftBank Corp.’s Greenhouse gas (Scope 1, 2, and 3) emissions and energy consumption during FY2022 were verified by the Japan Quality Assurance Organization, a third-party institution (Greenhouse gas is verified ISO 14064-3, also energy consumption is verified ISAE 3000, compliant with a limited level of assurance).

Social

  • Scope of the data (Boundary) shown on this page is the boundary of FY2022. Click here to see the boundary of FY2022.

  • Click here to see the boundary including past years.

  • The data may be adjusted retroactively.

Human Resources and Diversity

 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Number of employees(persons)
 Total19,99327,56829,21254,77862,378SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Men14,20019,35020,54937,17241,480SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Women5,7928,2188,66317,59820,893SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
   Ratio of female employees in revenue generating section*1 (%)3233333739SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
   Ratio of female employees in STEM section*2 (%)1514141718SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Other*385SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Age composition of employees (persons)
 20s and below3,6025,3695,25712,18412,638SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 30s and 40s13,90818,88820,21036,60141,501SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 50s and up2,4263,1043,5136,4868,300SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Number of employees in management (persons)
 Total4,5796,1506,78412,64313,516SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Men4,2765,5776,12111,78211,446SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Women3035736631,8612,070SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
   Number of female employees in entry-level management positions*42544825641,4671,620SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
   Number of female employees in senior management positions499199400450SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Other*300SBG+Major subsidiaries(2)
Number of new hires (new graduate and mid-career) (persons)
 Total6272,2462,2142,9872,824SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Men7991,6731,6262,2242,102SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Women300573570736717SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Other*3105SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Number of mid-career hires among new hires (persons)4691,1481,3131,9481,680SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Average cost of hiring full-time employees (thousand yen)*52,9703,1123,3011,1941,260SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Average years of employment (years)*5
 Total6.56.65.78.68.4SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Men6.86.85.88.98.8SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Women6.16.35.57.87.7SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  Other*30.4SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Turnover rate for full-time employees (%)9.08.56.17.27.4SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Number of temporary and contract workers (persons)4,6845,4505,68023,62622,125SBG+Major subsidiaries(2)
Ratio of Employees with Disabilities (%)2.12.6SBG+Major subsidiaries(3)
  1. Sections that generate revenue directly, such as sales and marketing

  2. Sections that routinely utilize science knowledge in the four fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics

  3. Aggregate when group companies has an "Other" section

  4. Refers to entry-level managers (generally, it refers to VP)

  5. Calculated on a weighted average basis from FY21

Nationality(Employment ratio based on countries and regions)*

All employeesFY20FY21FY22Boundary
Top 1Japan (96.6%)Japan (77.4%)Japan (77.3%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Top 2China (1.5%)United Kingdom (5.3%)South Korea (4.8%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Top 3South Korea (0.9%)India (3.7%)United Kingdom (3.2%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Top 4Other Asia (0.6%)United States (2.9%)India (2.7%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 OtherOther (0.4%)Other (10.7%)Other (12.0%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Management
Top 1Japan (98.7%)Japan (75.9%)Japan (77.1%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Top 2China (0.4%)United Kingdom (6.3%)United Kingdom (5.1%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Top 3South Korea (0.2%)United States (3.6%)South Korea (3.7%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Top 4Other Asia (0.2%)India (3.0%)India (2.8%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 OtherOther (0.4%)Other (11.1%)Other (11.3%)SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  • Total value may not amount to 100% due to rounding down to the second decimal place

Salaries and Remuneration*1

 FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Average total annual income of employees (thousand yen)8,2459,14610,000SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Men9,88810,823SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Women7,3568,032SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Other*29,5677,491SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Average annual basic salary of employees at management levels (thousand yen)
 Men8,1129,59810,347SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Women7,24810,35610,947SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Other*2SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Average total annual income of employees at management levels (thousand yen)
 Men11,36514,85415,558SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Women10,45516,38916,537SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Other*2SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
Average total annual income of employees at non-management levels (thousand yen)
 Men6,5087,5888,517SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Women5,5056,2046,565SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
 Other*24,286SBG+Major subsidiaries(1)
  1. Calculated on a weighted average basis from FY21

  2. Aggregate when group companies has an "Other" section

Training and Development*

 FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Average annual training cost per employee (thousand yen)126113104Major subsidiaries(2)
Average annual training hours per employee (hours)1822Major subsidiaries(2)
  • Calculated on a weighted average basis from FY21

Safety and Health of employees

 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Lost time injury frequency rate000.000.340.02SBG+Major subsidiaries(2)

Governance

  • Scope of the data (Boundary) shown on this page is the boundary of FY2022. Click here to see the boundary of FY2022.

  • Click here to see the boundary including past years.

  • The data may be adjusted retroactively.

Political Contributions

FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Total00000SBG+Major subsidiaries(4)
 Lobbying (yen)00000SBG+Major subsidiaries(4)
 Political activities (yen)00000SBG+Major subsidiaries(4)
 Trade associations (yen)00000SBG+Major subsidiaries(4)
 Others (yen)00000SBG+Major subsidiaries(4)

Number of Disciplinary Actions related to Violations of Company Regulations, Laws, etc.

FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Number of violations, including human rights infringements and harassment0100SBG
Number of corruption related violations (bribery etc.)0000SBG
Number of violations related to labor issues (long working hours, unfair dismissal, etc.)0000SBG
Number of violations related to security0000SBG
Number of violations related to neglect of duties0000SBG
Number of violations related to privacy (e.g., customer privacy data)0SBG
Number of violations related to conflicts of Interest0SBG
Number of violations related to insider trading0SBG

Information Security

 FY19FY20FY21FY22Boundary
Number of material IT infrastructure incidents0000SBG

Scope of this data (Boundary)

SBG:SoftBank Group Corp.
SBKK:SoftBank Corp.*1
Major subsidiaries(1) :SoftBank Corp.*1, Cyber University Inc., Fukuoka SoftBank HAWKS Corp., SB Energy Corp.*2, SoftBank Robotics Corp., Arm Limited, SoftBank Ventures Asia Corp., SB Global Advisers Limited
Major subsidiaries(2) :SoftBank Corp.*1, Cyber University Inc., Fukuoka SoftBank HAWKS Corp., SB Energy Corp.*2, SoftBank Robotics Corp., SoftBank Ventures Asia Corp., SB Global Advisers Limited
Major subsidiaries(3) :SoftBank Corp.*1, Cyber University Inc., Fukuoka SoftBank HAWKS Corp., SB Energy Corp.*2, SoftBank Robotics Corp.
Major subsidiaries(4) :SoftBank Corp.*1, Cyber University Inc., Fukuoka SoftBank HAWKS Corp., SB Energy Corp.*2, SoftBank Robotics Corp., Arm Limited, SoftBank Ventures Asia Corp.
  1. Includes major subsidiaries of SoftBank Corp. For details, please see "Major ESG Data" on the SoftBank Corp. website.

  2. SB Energy Corp. renamed its corporate and trade name to Terrace Energy Corporation on April 28, 2023.

Tax

Income Taxes Paid on a Consolidated Basis (Net)

(Billions of yen)
 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Total of 5 Fiscal Years
Consolidated415.4636.3445.5589.3525.92,612.4
 Japan284.3575.2310.5551.2469.72,190.9
  SBG and intermediate holding companies (wholly owned subsidiaries)36.8324.735.7200.0214.2811.4
  Operating companies (mainly SBKK and Yahoo Japan Corporation)247.5250.5274.8351.2255.51,379.5
 Overseas131.161.1135.038.156.2421.5
  • The amounts are the net amount of tax payments and tax refunds.

  • Income taxes paid on a consolidated basis matches the net amount of “income taxes paid” and “income taxes refunded” in the consolidated statement of cash flows.

  • JPY 83.9 billion of income taxes refunded for FY18, and JPY 121.1 billion of income taxes refunded for FY20 were netted out with income taxes paid for the previous fiscal years as these income taxes refunded were returned from the income taxes paid for the previous fiscal years.

  • Cash tax of JPY 229.2 billion paid by SBG in the first quarter of FY23 based on FY22 taxable income is not included in FY22 income taxes paid in the table above.

Reference : Top 10 Companies ranked by Income Taxes Paid on a Consolidated Basis (FY2018-2022)

(Billions of yen)
CompanyFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22Total of 5 Fiscal Years
1. TOYOTA MOTOR836.6777.5810.1809.81,297.24,531.2
2. NTT613.4488.3524.3434.3738.42,798.7
3. SoftBank Group*1415.4636.3445.5589.3525.92,612.4
4. INPEX388.1443.9218.1352.7906.02,308.8
5. KDDI288.7304.0331.4367.1289.51,580.7
6. Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group283.8285.8135.7268.7384.41,358.4
7. Honda Motor263.6230.5206.3203.1401.31,304.8
8. Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group302.0128.1124.7220.1477.51,252.5
9. JAPAN POST HOLDINGS367.2221.5168.6274.8124.61,156.8
10. Sony Group210.5216.9119.1269.9297.91,114.3
  • Source : S&P Global Capital IQ

  • Criteria :

    • Listed companies in Japan.
    • Numbers based on income taxes paid and income taxes refunded from consolidated statements of cash flows.
    • Top 10 companies in terms of total income taxes paid for FY2018 to FY2022.
  1. JPY 83.9 billion of income taxes refunded for FY18, and JPY 121.1 billion of income taxes refunded for FY20 were netted out with income taxes paid for the previous fiscal years as these income taxes refunded were returned from the income taxes paid for the previous fiscal years.

Meeting held in FY2022

  • The following table shows the number of meetings held from April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023.

  • Those who have been appointed or resigned during the term and those who have already resigned as of July 2023 are listed in the notes.

Past meetings: FY2021 FY2020 FY2019

Board of Directors Meetings

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held*1 (attendance rate %)
Masayoshi Son7/9 (77.8%)
Yoshimitsu Goto9/9 (100%)
Ken Miyauchi8/9 (88.9%)
Masami Iijima9/9 (100%)
Yutaka Matsuo9/9 (100%)
Keiko Erikawa9/9 (100%)
Kenneth A. Siegel7/9 (77.8%)
David Chao*28/8 (100%)
Kentaro Kawabe*39/9 (100%)
Lip-Bu Tan*41/1 (100%)
Maurice Atsushi Toyama9/9 (100%)
Yuji Nakata9/9 (100%)
Soichiro Uno8/9 (88.9%)
Keiichi Otsuka8/9 (88.9%)
  1. Excludes the number of the Board of Directors meetings held in writing or electronically.

  2. Appointed on June 24, 2022.

  3. Resigned on June 21, 2023.

  4. Resigned on June 24, 2022.

Audit & Supervisory Board Meetings

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held (attendance rate %)
Maurice Atsushi Toyama12/12 (100%)
Yuji Nakata12/12 (100%)
Soichiro Uno12/12 (100%)
Keiichi Otsuka11/12 (91.7%)

Nominating & Compensation Committee

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held (attendance rate %)
Masami Iijima3/3 (100%)
Yutaka Matsuo3/3 (100%)
Masayoshi Son3/3 (100%)

Investment Committee

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held (attendance rate %)
Masayoshi Son30/30 (100%)
Yoshimitsu Goto31/31 (100%)
Kazuko Kimiwada*115/15 (100%)
Tim Mackey*115/15 (100%)
Rajeev Misra*28/8 (100%)
  1. Appointed on October 28, 2022.

  2. Resigned on August 31, 2022.

Brand Committee

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held (attendance rate %)
Yoshimitsu Goto17/17 (100%)
Kazuko Kimiwada17/17 (100%)
Natsuko Oga17/17 (100%)
Takeaki Nukii17/17 (100%)
Tatsuya Iida17/17 (100%)

Group Risk and Compliance Committee

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held (attendance rate %)
Tim Mackey4/4 (100%)
Yoshimitsu Goto4/4 (100%)
Kazuko Kimiwada4/4 (100%)

Sustainability Committee

NameMeetings attended/Meetings held (attendance rate %)
Yotaro Agari*13/3 (100%)
Yoshimitsu Goto3/3 (100%)
Kazuko Kimiwada3/3 (100%)
Tim Mackey3/3 (100%)
Tatsuya Iida*2No meetings were held during the term of office.
  1. Appointed on June 24, 2022.

  2. Resigned on June 24, 2022.